Privacy Policy


TRAVEL ADVENTURE NEPAL PTY LTD- PRIVACY POLICY

Travel Adventure Nepal Pty Ltd ACN 623 409 674(“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to providing quality service to you and this policy outlines sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise treat your personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles(“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)(“Privacy Act”).  That’s why we’re committed to constantly updating our privacy policies and processes to ensure they are best practise and meet the standards of all relevant local legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which was recently introduced in the European Union.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

We need to collect, use and disclose personal information in order to perform our business functions and activities, including making and managing travel bookings on behalf of our customers. Depending on the circumstances, in the course of providing a service to you, We may collect and hold personal information such as:

1. Passport Details

2. Contact Information ( Such as Name, Residential/Mailing Address, Telephone Number, Email Address)

3. Payment Account Information- Card Details including Card Type, Card Number, Security Number and Expiry Date

4. Details of the products and services purchased from us or made an enquiry with any additional information necessary to deliver with selected products and to respond to enquiries. 

Considered as “Sensitive Information” under the privacy act, we might collect some information related to your health or religion. We will only collect sensitive information in compliance with your local data protection laws, with your consent and/or where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities(e.g. to make travel arrangements), unless we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law. 

We may also collect information when you visit our websites, which will not be the personal information but will be- IP address, browser type and language, date and time of your visit just to improve the experience for our customers. 

During the travel period with Travel Adventure Nepal, we make/ take video and images of you that may be used in brochures, social Medias or websites. We will be legally entitled to use our customer’s image as authorised by clients in terms and conditions. If you wish to not be part of it, please notify us in writing using the contact details.

HOW DO WE COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND DISCLOSE YOURPERSONAL INFORMATION?

 We will only collect personal information in compliance with your local data protection law for the primary purpose of providing travel related services. 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the following purposes:

1. To make bookings with travel service providers, such as airlines, hotels and tours on your behalf

2. To acquire the permits from government to arrange the entry in destination

3. To fulfil administrative functions associated with your purchase order such as billings and invoice

4. To make amendments or add service in booking with travel service providers

5. To manage our relationship with you by updating about your tour information, emergency contacts, complains and support

6. To inform you about products and offers that you might be interested sending email newsletters or printed materials to your postal address

7. To inform about our staffs and backup plan for any emergency situations

8. For identification of fraud or error or for regulatory reporting and compliance

Whenever you provide your email address to Travel Adventure Nepal to make an online booking, we will use your email address as primary source of contact even if the booking is not completed. We use the email address to follow up or for assistant with booking, or any further contact with you including the removing of the personal information from us or to re-supply to us

We store your personal information if we feel it’s necessary to the purposes for which it was collected or a related purpose. We may therefore delete your personal information after deadline, if you have not used our service for some time. 

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Travel adventure Nepal to collect, use and disclose the other person’s personal information in accordance with this policy and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this policy. 

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

1. We share your personal information within the Travel Adventure Nepal and to our related overseas entities for the purposes of providing products or services

2. We disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or third-party service providers within Australia or overseas. Third party service providers indicate to airlines companies, hotels, webhosting providers, IT system administrators, accountants, solicitors and consultants. 

3. We may share aggregated non-personal information with third parties, such as our travel partners to analyse trends and further improvement in service provided to you

4. We may disclose your personal information where disclosure is required by government authorities at the point of departure and/or destination to process your information for immigration, border control, and security and anti-terrorism purposes. 

When we book travel arrangements for you and collect your personal information, we disclose your personal information to service provider agents such as airlines, travel insurance providers and hotels. Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia. The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practises of overseas recipients. If you do not consent to this you should not disclose your personal information to us. 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We are committed to safeguard and protect your personal information via implementing various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures from loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. We regularly review security technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information. 

Credit Card Security

1. All online payments are transmitted over secured PayPal connection

2. Credit Card information is transmitted immediately to a payment gateway via an encrypted port

3. Travel Adventure Nepal does not store your credit card number in any of our systems; it is used only within the context of the transactions then destroyed upon receipt from an acquiring bank. 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our website.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Enquiry can be made using the contact details below. Before granting you the information, we need to verify your identity. Please allow up to 3-5 business working days.  You can ask us to update any required information. We hold every right to refuse your request to access the personal information i.e. if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. 

CONTACTING US

If you wish to inform us to update your personal information, or concerned about this privacy policy and the way how we handle your personal information, we would like to hear from you.

You can contact us our Privacy Officer by:

 

Call Us at : +61 449 669 224

Email: [email protected]

Post: Travel Adventure Nepal Pty Ltd, Suite 502/155 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, Australia 2000

Our Privacy officer will get in contact with you at their earliest and will solve your queries in a timely and appropriate manner. 

COOKIES

What are cookies?

When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you're using to access our websites - but we can't identify you personally.  This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.  

Cookies are unique to the web browser you're using - so if you're using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each.  You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org/

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you're on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collects.

You can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don't accept cookies, some features of our website won't work. For example, you won't be able to make a booking.

You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won't be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

By using our websites, you agree to us using cookies as set out in this statement. 

How the cookies are used

We use cookies for the following purposes: 

1. Storing what's in your shopping basket: This allows you to book trips with us.

2. Collecting information: This means we can learn more about how you use our website so we can improve our products and online experience.

3. Tailoring your experience: Cookies allow us to provide you with information, products and services that we think you'll find interesting.

4. Making our marketing relevant: We can show you relevant offers and promotions on our own websites and through our advertising networks.

We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website - like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

1. Make it possible for you to use our website

2. Show you information and offers that are relevant to you

3. Find out more about how our customers use the site

Buying our products online

When you're buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you're booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.  We use cookies to keep track of your searches and preferences.

Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.  If you've made a shortlist but you haven't saved it by entering your email address, we'll store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you'll be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience

We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we're considering future products like flight routes and holidays.

We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal

We can find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Advertisements on other websites

If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advertisement that's relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show advertisements tailored to you.

Types of cookies we use

Third party vendors use cookies to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and deliver more tailored advertisements to you on other sites.  When you visit certain sections of the website, Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google Inc (“Google”), will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is transmitted to Google. This information is then used for the purpose of compiling statistical reports to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to the site and its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages viewed. We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personal data of visitors to our website. We will not associate any data gathered via use of cookies with any personal data from any source as part of our use of Google Analytics. For further information about Google Analytics please visit www.google.com/analytics and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, please visit www.google.com/intl/en.

You may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you may access at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Refusing cookies after you've accepted

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don't want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you've accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you've accepted our cookies, you'll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You'll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

Just so you know, you won't be able to benefit from all the features of our website and email newsletters or book online with us if you refuse cookies.